PRIVACY STATEMENT

Singapore Primary Care Conference Data Protection Policy

National Healthcare Group Polyclinics, SingHealth Polyclinics, National University Polyclinics and College of Family Physicians Singapore are the joint organisers for the Singapore Primary Care Conference (“Conference”) and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”)

  1. Purpose for Collection and Use of Personal Data
    1. A variety of personal data may be collected, including your first name, surname, staff ID, profession, designation, department, MCR/SNB/PRN number, organisation, institution, institution address, business email address, contact number and Credit/Debit Card Information (for payment) etc.
    2. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes (“Purposes”):
      1. organising, managing, and administering the Conference;
      2. verifying your identity;
      3. responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests and feedback from you;
      4. managing your relationship with us;
      5. processing payment or credit transactions;
      6. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigation conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
      7. any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
      8. conducting surveys and event evaluation;
      9. contacting you for any of any of these Purposes; and
      10. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
    3. The Purposes listed in the above may continue to apply even after your relationship with us has been terminated/expired or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. We may disclose your personal data:
      1. where such disclosure is required in the course of or in connection with our organising, managing, and administering the Conference for your participation;
      2. to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 1(ii).
    2. We will not share your personal data to any party that is not involved in the organization, managing, and administering the Conference.
    3. We will not retain or control or share any information entered into the payment gateway for payment.
  1. Withdrawing Your Consent
    1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data by submitting your request via email at the contact details provided below.
    2. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
    3. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you, including without limitation your participation in the Conference, and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.
  1. Personal Data Security
    1. We will protect and take all reasonable precautions and adequate measures to safeguard your personal data against such risks as loss, theft, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, modification, copying, use and destruction.
    2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
  2. Accuracy of Personal Data
    1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us via email at the contact details provided below.
  3. Retention and Destruction of Personal Data
    1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
    2. We will maintain appropriate practices for retention and destruction where your personal data will be erased and destroyed if it is no longer serves the Purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
  4. Transfer of Personal Data Outside Singapore
    1. Your personal data will not be transferred to other countries. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.
  5. Photography & Video Recordings
    1. We have the right to use images/videos taken at the Conference for future publicity and marketing purposes.
  6. Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy
    1. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
    2. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

For any enquiries of feedback regarding the Personal Data Protection Policy or any requests regarding personal data, please contact us at secretariat@primarycareconference.sg.